Skip to content ↓

Governors

 

Please scroll down for all important statutory information regarding Governance at Bramhope Primary School

 

The LOCAL Governing COMMITTEE of Bramhope Primary School

Structure:

The Local Governing Committee comprises:

  • 1 headteacher
  • 1 elected staff governor
  • 3 elected parent governors
  • 5 co-opted governors

The standard term of office for a governor is four years.  The chair and vice-chair are elected annually at the first meeting of the academic year.  The Local Governing Committee meets six times per academic year.

There are currently 10 Governors on the Local Governing Committee:

  • Caroline Anderson (Co-opted Governor)
  • David Bryant (Co-opted Governor)
  • Rachel Colbourn (Headteacher Governor0
  • Steven Dobson (Parent Governor)
  • Connor Mckeown (Staff Governor)
  • Valerie Flower (Co-opted Governor)
  • Lynne Hughes-Guy (Co-opted Governor)
  • Georgina Davey (Parent Governor)
  • Kathryn Molyneux (Parent Governor)
  • Zara Shah (Co-opted Governor)
  • Fiona Wrightson (Co-opted Governor)

Please see Meet the Governors to see a profile of each Governor and see Attendance at Meetings for the Local Governing Committee Meeting Attendance Register.

The chair of governors is Mrs Fiona Wrightson, who can be contacted via the school office admin@bramhopeprimaryschool.co.ukor by post to Bramhope Primary School, Tredgold Crescent, Bramhope, Leeds LS16 9BR.

Roles & Duties

The governors provide strategic direction and accountability in school.  The headteacher is responsible for the day to day management of the school and governors act as a critical friend, providing challenge and support.  Individual governors do not act independently from the rest of the governing committee - decisions are the joint responsibility of the governing committee.  For Terms of Reference, please click here.

The Bramhope Primary School Local Governing Committee reports to the Collaborative Learning Trust Board.  To find out about the Governance of the Collaborative Learning Trust, please see the Collaborative Learning Trust section of the website.

 

Academy Conversion

On 1 November 2019, Bramhope Primary School converted from a locally maintained school to an academy and joined the Collaborative Learning Trust.  The former Governing Body was automatically dissolved on conversion and the Local Governing Committee was established with effect from 1 November 2019.  For the purposes of continuity, the governors’ terms of office under the former Governing Body were carried forward to the Local Governing Committee.

Further details of the Collaborative Learning Trust can be found here.

The Governing Body of Bramhope Primary School is currently:

 

Rachel Colbourn (Headteacher)

Date of current term:  ongoing

Former or current job: Headteacher

Declared business interests:  Trustee of Collaborative Learning Trust

Links to Bramhope Primary School: Headteacher

Roles at other schools: none

 

Fiona Wrightson (parent Governor)

Date of current term: 02.07.2018 – 02.07.2022

Former or current job: formerly chartered accountant

Declared business interest:  none

Links to Bramhope Primary School: none

Roles at other schools: none

Mrs Caroline Anderson (co-opted Governor)

Date of current term:18.05.2019 – 18.05.2023

Former or current job: Local councillor

Declared business interests: none

Links to Bramhope Primary School: None

Roles at other schools: Governor at Adel St John’s Primary School

Zara Shah (co-opted Governor)

Date of current term: 03.10.2017 – 03.10.2021

Former or current job:  high school teacher

Declared business interest: none

Links to Bramhope Primary School: none

Roles at other schools: teacher at The Grammar School at Leeds

Kathryn Molyneux (parent Governor)

Date of current term:11.07.2019 – 11.07.2023

Former or current job:

Declared business interest: none

Links to Bramhope Primary School: none

Roles at other schools: none

Dr Lynne Hughes-Guy (co-opted Governor)

Date of current term: 02.10.2018 – 02.10.2022

Former or current job:

Declared business interests:  Member of The Collaborative Learning Trust

Links to Bramhope Primary School: none

Roles at other schools: none

Mrs Valerie Flower (co-opted Governor)

Date of current term:29.11.2018 – 29.11.2022

Former or current job: primary teacher

Declared business interests: none

Links to Bramhope Primary School: member of staff

Roles at other schools: none

Steven Dobson (parent Governor)

Date of current term: 11.07.2019 – 11.07.2023

Former or current job:

Declared business interests: none

Links to Bramhope Primary School: none

Roles at other schools: none

Mr David Bryant (co-opted Governor)

Date of current term:26.01.2017 – 26.01.2021

Former or current job: 

Declared business interests: none

Links to Bramhope Primary School: none

Roles at other schools: none

Mrs Georgina Davy (parent Governor)

Date of current term: 22.03.2018 – 22.03.2022

Former or current job:

Declared business interest: none

Links to Bramhope Primary School: none

Roles at other schools: none

Former members of the Local Governing Committee who have served within the last 12 months

 

Mr George Petrie

Date of last term: 16.11.2019 – 24.09.2020 (resigned)

Declared business interests:  Trustee of The Collaborative Learning Trust

Mrs Miranda Reynard

Date of last term: 02.10.2016 – 24.09.2020 (resigned)

Declared business interests: none

Mr Chris Smith

Date of last term: 20.11.2018 – 20.01.2020 (resigned)

Declared business interests:  Member of The Collaborative Learning Trust

Mrs Kate Fraser

Date of last term: 02.10.2016 – 28.11.2019 (resigned)

Declared business interests:  none

 

Attendance at local governing committee meetings 2019/20

During the Academic Year, Bramhope Primary School’s Local Governing Committee meets on six occasions.  In 2019/20, as the conversion to an academy occurred during the Academic Year, four Local Governing Committee meetings were held.

Please see below the Attendance Register for the academic year 2019/20 from 1 November 2019, being the date of conversion to an academy.

Name Local Governing Committee Meetings attended
Caroline Anderson 3
David Bryant 4
Rachel Colbourn 4
Georgina Davy 4
Steven Dobson 4
Val Flower 4
Lynne Hughes-Guy 3
Kathryn Molyneux 4
Zara Shah 4
Fiona Wrightson 4
George Petrie 4
Miranda Reynard 3
Kate Fraser - resigned 28 November 2019 0
Chris Smith - resigned 30 January 2020 1

Additional Governor Roles

At Bramhope every Governor also has a number of additional Roles.  Please see attached document below to view those other roles for 2019-20.