Skip to content ↓

Extra Curricular Activities

Here at Bramhope we believe in a rich and varied curriculum with opportunities for all of our children.  See our current programme of activities below - some of which are parent-led.  If you have a hobby or interest that you’d be interested in bringing into school then get in touch with our admin team. 

If you have any enquiries about any of the clubs or activities listed - either getting started or on-going please contact our admin team.

Our specialist sports providers – Sporting Influence run various after-school sports clubs at school which change termly as well as teaching lessons in school time.

There’s something for everyone who enjoys music – our choir, junior band, peripatetic lessons and performances both at school and externally keep our children enthused as they benefit from our specialist music teaching in lessons.  Recently alongside our Specialist Music Teacher Mrs Thomson-Smith we have taken part in Opera North’s WW1 commemoration big sing-along at Leeds Town Hall,  a Young Voices Performance at Sheffield Arena alongside other Primary Schools.   We also perform in regular concerts and music plays a big part in our school performances at school.

Our parents and local volunteers run several of our clubs including chess club, rugby club and gardening club.  If you’d like to get involved or are passionate about something else that you’d like to bring into school, let us know!

Our School Council goes from strength to strength and has a prominent role in helping make key decisions in school.  Regular elections are held and children from Year 2 onwards can get involved.  Bramhope Buddies offers other ways for children to get involved at school facilitating friendship making and playtime fun across school. 

In Year 6 all of our children are given 'Prefect Roles' to promote leadership and demonstrate responsibility, including the following roles:  School Ambassadors, Reading Champions, House Captains, Digital Leaders and Eco-Councillors.  Children nominate themselves for the role that they feel most passionate about.

Extra-Curricular Activities

SPORTING

Club / Activity / Pupil Voice

Day

Time (Start & Finish)

Venue

Who can join?

Who Responsible

Paid For / FOC

Cricket

Monday

3.15-4.15

School Field 

Yr1-2 Yr3-4

Sporting Influence

Paid

Cricket

Monday

4.15-5.15

School Field 

Y5-6

Sporting Influence

Paid

Girls Football   Monday 4:15- 5:15 School Field   Y5-6     Sporting        Influence Paid

Summer Sports

Thursday

3.15-4.15

School Field 

Y1-3

Sporting Influence

Paid

Athletics/Rounders 

Thursday

3:15-4:15

School Field 

Y4-6

Sporting Influence

Paid

Girls' Circuits

Friday

3.15-4.15

KS1 Hall

Y5/6 girls

Mrs Laws

FOC

Rugby Friday

3:15- 4:15

School Field  Y1-6 Mr Doherty/ Mr McKeown Paid

MUSIC

Club / Activity / Pupil Voice

Day

Time (Start & Finish)

Venue

Who can join?

Who Responsible

Paid For / FOC

Choir

Wednesday

12.30-1.00

KS2 Hall

KS2

Mrs T

FOC

Junior Band

Thursday

12.30-1.00

KS2 Hall

KS2

Mrs T

FOC

Peripatetic Brass (Trumpet)

Tuesday

9.00-10.00

KS2 Hall

Y3-6

Various through Admin Team

Paid

Peripatetic Woodwind (Various)

Wednesday

9.00-11.00

KS2 Hall

Y3-6

Various through Admin Team

Paid

Peripatetic Strings (Violin)

Tuesday

1.15-3.15

KS2 Hall

Y3-6

Various through Admin Team

Paid

Peripatetic Percussion (Drums)

Tuesday

3.10-4.10

KS2 Hall

Y3-6

Various through Admin Team

Paid

Guitar Wednesday

1:15 -

2:45

Classroom Y3-6 Roundhay Music Paid
Piano Wednesday 1:15 - 2:15 KS2 Hall Y3-6 Roundhay Music Paid

OTHER CLUBS

Club / Activity / Pupil Voice

Day

Time (Start & Finish)

Venue

Who can join?

Who Responsible

Paid For / FOC

Chess Club

Friday

12.00-12.30

KS2 Hall

Y3-6

Mrs St Clair

FOC

Kidzclub (Christian-based after-school club)

Tuesday

3.15-4.30

KS1 Hall

Everyone

Parent / volunteer -led

FOC

Coding Club

Monday

12.00-12.25

ICT Suite KS2

Everyone

Mrs Hahnel

FOC

Forest School Monday

3.15-4.15

4.15-5.15

Outside

KS2

KS1

Obie Butcher Paid

French 

Monday

/Tuesday

Lunchtimes

Various

All

Zoe Dooley

Paid

Drama Friday

3:15-4:15

4:15-5:15

KS2 Hall       All  Natalie Hamburg Paid

PUPIL VOICE

Club / Activity / Pupil Voice

Day

Time (Start & Finish)

Venue

Who can join?

Who Responsible

Paid For / FOC

School Council

Thursday

8.30-9.00

Various

Those elected

Y2-6

Mrs Colbourn

N/A

Bramhope Buddies Playtime / Lunchtime Duty

All Days

Playtimes / Lunchtimes

KS1 & KS2 playgrounds

Through application rota basis

Mrs Pullan

N/A

Year 6 Prefect Roles All - - Self-nomination Mrs Laws / Mr McKeown N/A